Product Details
CTFA/INCI Name: DL-Panthenyl Ethyl EtherCAS No. 667-83-4Formula: C11H23N04Molecula Weight: 233.3 DL-Panthenyl Ethyl Ether is a moisturizing agent and a source of vitamin B5 for use in hair care and skin care product. Solubility: Freely soluble in water, ethanol, glycerin and propylene glycol. Readily miscible in some oils such as corn oil, sunflower oil, peanut oil, and caster oil. Insoluble in 1PM, paraffin oil all dimethicone and cyclomethiconeOdor and Taste: Slight characteristic odor with a slight bitPH Range: Stable in a pH range between 4 and 7,5 SpecificationAppearance:Assay:Specific Gravity:MoisturePH value3-EthoxypropylamineResidue on ignitionHeavy MetalsColorless to pale yellow viscous clear liquidNot less than 98 0% of C11H23N041.473~1.477≤0.5% 9.0~11.0 ≤1.0% ≤0.1%≤20ppm